U.S. flag
[…] Petitioner’s equitable tolling argument is also unavailing.  “The regulations do not permit an ALJ or the Board to excuse a petitioner’s failure to meet the regulatory filing requirements based on equitable grounds.”  See Kenneth Schrager, DAB No. 2366, at 6 (2011).  As the ALJ correctly concluded, the Part 1005 regulations do not permit an ALJ to extend the 60-day deadline for good cause and an untimely hearing request must be dismissed.  See 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(1) (“The ALJ will dismiss a hearing request where . . . [t]he petitioner’s . . . hearing request is not filed in a timely manner[.]”); Ishtiaq A. Malik, M.D., DAB No. 2962, at 9 (2019) (collecting cases), aff’d, No. 1:20-CV-00091, 2022 WL 1785240 (E.D. Va. June 1, 2022), aff’d, No. 22-1706, 2023 WL 4787442 (4th Cir.