U.S. flag
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(9). The regulations implementing this statute provide CMS may revoke if:

(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.

(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10).

42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)(2) provides:

(i) A physician or, when permitted, an eligible professional who orders, certifies, refers, or prescribes Part A or B services, items or drugs is required to—

(A) Maintain documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section) for 7 years from the date of the service; and

Page 6

(B) Upon request of CMS or a Medicare contractor, to provide access to that documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section).

(ii) The documentation includes written and electronic documents (including the NPI of the physician . . . who ordered . . . the Part A or B service, item, or drug) relating to written orders, certifications, referrals, prescriptions or requests for payments for Part A or B services, items, or drugs.

The act of revocation terminates any existing provider or supplier agreement and bars the provider or supplier “from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(b), (c).