U.S. flag
[…] CMS may impose a re-enrollment bar lasting up to ten years. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1).7

B. Analysis8

1. Petitioner failed to maintain required documentation related to beneficiaries for whom she ordered DME and failed to provide access to those records upon request.

2. CMS had a basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10), for violating the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f).

CMS may revoke the enrollment and billing privileges of a provider or supplier who does not maintain or provide CMS access to certain documents. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10); 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f). These include “written and electronic documents . . . relating to written orders, certifications, referrals, prescriptions, or requests for payments” made by a provider or supplier who orders, certifies, refers, or prescribes services, items, or drugs covered by Part A or B of the Medicare program. 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)(2)(ii).