• Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share on facebook Share on twitter Share

My state law says I may provide information regarding an injured workers' previous condition, which is not directly related to the claim for compensation, to an employer or insurer if I obtain the workers' written release. Am I permitted to make this disclosure under the HIPAA Privacy Rule?

Answer:

A covered entity may disclose protected health information where the individual’s written authorization has been obtained, consistent with the Privacy Rule’s requirements at 45 CFR 164.508. Thus, a covered entity would be permitted to make the above disclosure if the individual signed such an authorization.

 

 

Date Created: 12/20/2002

Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on July 26, 2013