• Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share on facebook Share on twitter Share

I am a health care provider and my state law says I have to provide a workers' compensation insurer, upon request, with an injured workers' records that related to treatment or hospitalization for which compensation is being sought. Am I permitted to disclose the information required by my state law?

Answer:

Yes. The HIPAA Privacy Rule permits a covered entity to disclose protected health information as necessary to comply with State law. No minimum necessary determination is required. See 45 CFR 164.512(a) and 164.502(b).

 

 

Date Created: 12/20/2002


 

Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on July 26, 2013