Department of Health and Human Services
[…] An individual subject to this fingerprint-based criminal history record check requirement “[m]ust submit a set of fingerprints” either “[u]pon submission of a Medicare enrollment application” or “[w]ithin 30 days of a Medicare contractor request.” Id. § 424.518(d)(1).
If “the individual(s) required to submit fingerprints . . . fail to submit such fingerprints in accordance with paragraph (d)(1)” – i.e., upon submission of the enrollment application or within 30 days of a Medicare contractor request – “the provider or supplier will have its billing privileges – (i) Denied under § 424.530(a)(1); or (ii) Revoked under § 424.535(a)(1).” Id. § 424.518(d)(2). Relevant here, “CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program” if the provider or supplier “is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements” in the regulations “and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.” Id. § 424.530(a)(1).