Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Legal Background
Under the Social Security Act (Act) and its implementing regulations, the Department of Health and Human Services administers the Medicare program, including enrollment of health care “providers” and “suppliers,” through CMS and administrative contractors. Act §§ 1816(a), 1842(a), 1866(j)(1)(A), 1874A (42 U.S.C. §§ 1395h(a), 1395cc(j)(1)(A), 1395kk-1(a)); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (defining “Provider” and “Supplier”).1 Section 424.510(d)(2)(i) of the regulations requires providers including skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) such as Petitioner’s to include in enrollment applications “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type.” The enrollment process requires “screening of providers and suppliers,” which includes a licensure check and also may include “fingerprinting” and “a criminal background check,” among other measures. Act § 1866(j)(1)(A), (j)(2)(B) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(1)(A), (j)(2)(B)).
Page 2