Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Supplies, Inc., DAB No. 2766, at 8 (2017) (citing and applying Board decisions holding that the Board is bound by the regulations and may not choose to overturn CMS’s lawful use of its regulatory authority
Page 10
based on principles of equity). Chaque Femme Boutique is analogous to this case because the enrollment regulation at issue there, requiring certain suppliers to maintain continuous surety bond coverage, required revocation upon lapse of coverage and did not permit subsequent correction of the coverage lapse.5 Chaque Femme Boutique at 2; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(11)(i), (d)(6)(iii) (“If CMS receives notification of a lapse in bond coverage from the surety, the DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges are revoked.”).
“So long as an ALJ finds that CMS has shown that one of the regulatory bases for denying a supplier’s Medicare enrollment application set out in the reconsideration determination exists, the ALJ (and the Board on appeal) may not refuse to apply the regulation and must uphold the denial.”