Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner does not challenge the ALJ’s summary of the requirements of the enrollment regulations. Petitioner does not dispute the ALJ’s statements that in the enrollment regulations, “CMS categorizes skilled nursing facilities, both newly enrolling and those applying to change ownership or report a new owner, as a ‘[h]igh categorical risk.’” ALJ Decision at 4 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 424.518(c)(1)(v), (vii)). Petitioner also does not dispute the ALJ’s statement that such a high-risk provider “must provide fingerprints” from “any individual with a five percent or greater direct or indirect ownership interest in the provider” either “with its enrollment application or within 30 days of the contractor’s request.” ALJ Decision at 4 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 424.518(c)(2)(i), (ii)(A), (d)(1)).