Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act § 1866(j)(1)(A), (j)(2)(B) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(1)(A), (j)(2)(B)).
Page 2
Accordingly, regulations in 42 C.F.R. Part 424 require CMS to screen certain Medicare enrollment applications “based on a CMS assessment of risk and assignment to a level of ‘limited,’ ‘moderate,’ or ‘high.’” 42 C.F.R. § 424.518. The regulations classify SNFs, both newly enrolling and those applying to change ownership or report a new owner, as a “[h]igh categorical risk.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.518(c)(1)(v), (vii).
When an individual maintains a five percent or greater ownership interest in a provider or supplier that CMS has designated at a “high” level of categorical risk, the Medicare contractor “[r]equires the submission of a set of fingerprints for a national background check.” Id. § 424.518(c)(2)(ii)(A). The contractor uses the fingerprints to conduct a criminal history record check of the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System. Id. § 424.518(c)(2)(ii)(B). An individual subject to this fingerprint-based criminal history record check requirement “[m]ust submit a set of fingerprints” either “[u]pon submission of a Medicare enrollment application” or “[w]ithin 30 days of a Medicare contractor request.” Id. § 424.518(d)(1).
If “the individual(s) required to submit fingerprints . . . fail to submit such fingerprints in accordance with paragraph (d)(1)” – i.e., upon submission of the enrollment application or within 30 days of a Medicare contractor request – “the provider or supplier will have its billing privileges – (i) Denied under § 424.530(a)(1); or (ii) Revoked under § 424.535(a)(1).” Id. § 424.518(d)(2).