Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 9
Petitioner’s enrollment application. See ALJ Decision at 5-7; 42 C.F.R. § 424.518(d)(2)(i).
Petitioner also does not dispute the ALJ’s conclusion that he had “no jurisdiction to consider whether CMS or its contractor should have accepted Petitioner’s CAP,” and we affirm that conclusion without further discussion. ALJ Decision at 8 (bold, italics removed; citing 42 C.F.R. § 405.809(b)(2) (“The refusal of CMS or its contractor to reinstate a provider or supplier’s billing privileges based on a corrective action plan is not an initial determination under part 498 of this chapter.”); Conchita Jackson, M.D., at 6; DMS Imaging, Inc., at 5-6).
- The ALJ did not err in concluding that any “missteps” by Novitas and CMS in communications with Petitioner were not grounds to reverse the denial of Petitioner’s enrollment application.