Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Act § 1866(j)(2)(B) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(2)(B)) (stating Congressional authorization for fingerprinting requirements); Anthony Del Piano, M.D., DAB No. 3096, at 18 (2023) (“The process for screening and enrolling health care professionals in Medicare is necessary to carry out the purposes of the program, including the primary purpose of promoting beneficiary access to high quality medical care.”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(b)(2) (“A provider or supplier that is denied enrollment in the Medicare program” can submit a new enrollment application “after notification that the determination was upheld” on appeal).
Conclusion
We affirm the ALJ Decision.
Endotes
1 This Decision applies and cites regulations in effect at the time of the February 13, 2024 initial determination denying enrollment.