U.S. flag
[…] E. Additional Mitigating Factors

Finally, Respondent asserts that the civil money penalty is an excessive fine prohibited by the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution.  R. Brief at 3-5.  The FDA’s authority to impose a civil money penalty arises from the Act.  21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(9)(A).  In this proceeding, my authority does not encompass finding Federal statues or regulations invalid or unconstitutional.  See J. Peaceful, L.C. d/b/a Town Market, DAB No. 2742, at 15 (2016), 2016 WL 8732004 (H.H.S. Oct. 21, 2016) (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 17.19(c) (“presiding officer does not have the authority to find Federal statutes or regulations invalid”)); see also Zoom Mini Mart, Inc., DAB No. 2894, at 17 (2018).  Thus, in the case presently before me, Respondent’s arguments that the civil money penalty runs afoul of the Excessive Fines Clause are inapposite.