U.S. flag
[…] A “supplier” includes “a physician or other practitioner . . . that furnishes items or services” under the Medicare provisions of the Act.  42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d).  A supplier must enroll in the Medicare program to receive payment for covered items or services.  42 U.S.C. §§ 1395n(a),1395u(h)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 424.505.  To enroll, the supplier must submit an enrollment application and provide all required information.  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a). 

CMS may deactivate a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges for a variety of reasons and a supplier may request to reactivate those billing privileges.  42 C.F.R. § 424.540(a)-(b).   If a supplier seeks reactivation, “[t]he effective date of a reactivation of billing privileges under this section is the date on which the Medicare contractor received the . . . supplier’s

Page 4

reactivation submission that was processed to approval by the Medicare contractor.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.540(d)(2). 

In this case, CMS received Petitioner’s enrollment application to reactivate Medicare billing privileges on March 12, 2024.  CMS Ex. 1 at 1.  CMS approved that application.  CMS Ex. 3.  Therefore, the effective date of reactivation is March 12, 2024.1