Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The letter further advised Petitioner that, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2, 422.222, 423.100, and 423.120(c)(6), he would be placed on the CMS preclusion list because, within the preceding ten years, he had been convicted of a felony that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. CMS Ex. 3 at 1-2.
Petitioner requested reconsideration. CMS Ex. 2.
In a reconsidered determination, dated April 23, 2024, a CMS hearing officer upheld the enrollment denial, citing both 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.530(a)(3) and 424.530(a)(4). The hearing officer concluded that the enrollment denial was appropriate because, within the preceding ten years, Petitioner was convicted of a felony offense that CMS determined is “detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries,” and because he failed to disclose his felony conviction on his July 25, 2023 enrollment application. CMS Ex. 1 at 9.
The hearing officer also concluded that Petitioner’s conviction “forms an appropriate” basis for including him on CMS’s preclusion list. Id.
Petitioner appealed.
Page 3