Department of Health and Human Services
[…] B. CMS had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R § 424.535(a)(9) because Petitioner failed to report, within 30 days, an adverse legal action to the relevant Medicare contractor.
CMS had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) because Petitioner failed to report an adverse legal action against him to Novitas within 30 days.
Page 10
CMS may revoke a supplier’s Medicare enrollment under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) when a supplier does not comply with the reporting requirements laid out in 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d). That regulation requires a physician to meet the following reporting requirement:
Physicians, nonphysician practitioners, and physician and nonphysician practitioner organizations must report the following reportable events to their Medicare contractor within the specified timeframes:
(1) Within 30 days—
(i) A change of ownership;
(ii) Any adverse legal action; or
(iii) A change, addition, or deletion of a practice location.
(2) All other changes in enrollment must be reported within 90 days.
42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d) (emphasis added).
There is no doubt that Petitioner failed to timely report the suspension of his medical license within the required 30-day timeframe. In Petitioner’s Request for Reconsideration, Petitioner did not dispute that he failed to report the suspension.