Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 15 at 9.
Page 15
Based on the reconsidered determination, I conclude that the CMS hearing officer offered a reasonable explanation for the conclusion that the bases of revocation are detrimental to the Medicare program and, therefore, Petitioner was properly added to the CMS Preclusion List.
D. I do not have the authority to review the length of the reenrollment bar.
Whenever CMS has properly imposed a revocation on a supplier, CMS must also determine how long the supplier will be barred from seeking reenrollment as a supplier. The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1) provide that the reenrollment bar “[b]egins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years . . . depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.” However, the length of the reenrollment bar is not subject to ALJ review. Vijendra Dave, M.D., DAB No. 2672 at 9 (2016). Therefore, I cannot review whether a ten-year reenrollment bar is appropriate in this case.
X. Conclusion