Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 10‑11.
Taking these allegations to be true, as Petitioner stipulated it could, the Michigan Board of Nursing found Petitioner had violated sections 16221(b), (c), and (h), and 16174(1)(c) of the state’s Public Health Code and section R. 338.10206(2)(a) of the state’s Administrative Code. Id. at 1-2. These provisions require individuals seeking licensure to meet educational requirements set by the Board of Nursing. IG Ex. 2 at 11; Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.16174(1)(c) (requiring license seekers to “[h]ave a specific education
Page 8
or experience in the health profession . . . as prescribed by this article or rules of a board necessary to promote safe and competent practice and informed consumer choice”).
In short, Petitioner agreed Michigan’s Board of Nursing could accept as true the claim that she did not meet the educational requirement necessary to be licensed as an RN in that state. IG Ex. 2 at 4. Michigan imposed that requirement “to promote safe and competent practice.” Mich. Comp.