U.S. flag
[…] Page 8

home in Redford, Michigan since at least June 30, 2023.  See id.; P. Brief at 1; DAB Dkt. Entry No. 1 at 1; SSA Exs. 8, 9, 16.

Based on these facts, I agree with SSA that Petitioner should have been paid at the lower DET locality pay rate from June 30, 2023, forward.  By regulation, an agency must determine an employee’s locality pay based on the employee’s “official worksite.”  5 C.F.R. § 531.604(b)(2).  An employee’s official worksite is “the location of an employee’s position of record where the employee regularly performs his or her duties.”  5 C.F.R. § 531.605(a)(1).  For an employee covered by a telework agreement who does not report to the “regular worksite for the employee’s position of record” at least twice each biweekly pay period, “the employee’s official worksite is the location of the employee’s telework site.” 5 C.F.R. § 531.605(d)(1), (3).

Here, since at least June 30, 2023, Petitioner regularly performed his work duties in Redford, Michigan.  P. Brief at 1; DAB Dkt.