U.S. flag
[…] 7  For purposes of this guidance, the terms trial participant, participant, and subject are used interchangeably and have the same meaning.

8  For clinical trials that involve human drugs or biological products and that include multiple endpoints, the guidance for industry Multiple Endpoints in Clinical Trials (October 2022) may be a helpful resource. FDA updates guidances periodically. For the most recent version of a guidance, check the FDA guidance web page at https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents.

9  Under 21 CFR 812.30(b), FDA may disapprove, or withdraw approval of, an investigational device exemption (IDE) application if the Agency finds that “there is reason to believe that the risks to the subjects are not outweighed by the anticipated benefits to the subjects and the importance of the knowledge to be gained,” among other reasons.