U.S. flag
[…] Further, under section 520(g)(8) of the FD&C Act, FDA may place a clinical investigation on clinical hold if the Agency determines that “the device involved represents an unreasonable risk to the safety of the persons who are the subjects of the clinical investigation,” taking into account certain specified factors. Additionally, under 21 CFR 312.42(b), FDA may place a clinical investigation being conducted under an investigational new drug application on clinical hold if the Agency finds that “[h]uman subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and significant risk of illness or injury,” among other reasons. Under 21 CFR 56.111(a)(2) and 45 CFR 46.111(a)(2), IRB approval requires that risks to subjects are reasonable in relation to anticipated benefits, if any, to the subjects, and the importance of the knowledge that may reasonably be expected to result.