Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 6
amended the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-10(c)) to require the Secretary to implement a drug management program to limit access to controlled substances for at-risk Medicare beneficiaries. Id. at 742-48. Section 704(g) of the CARA directed the Secretary to promulgate regulations implementing the provisions of that section of the act. Id. at 751-52. Section 704(g)(1) directed that "amendments made by this section shall apply to prescription drug plans ... for plan years beginning on or after July 1, 2019." Id. at 751. Additionally, Section 704(b)(2) of the CARA specifically amended the Social Security Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(c), to add a provision for a "utilization management tool to prevent drug abuse," and required that the Secretary conduct a "[r]etrospective utilization review to identify ... providers of services or suppliers that may facilitate the abuse or diversion of frequently abused drugs by beneficiaries." Id. at 748.
CMS proposed rulemaking to implement the CARA on November 28, 2017. 82 Fed.