• Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share on facebook Share on twitter Share

Can an individual’s personal representative, through the HIPAA right of access, have the individual’s health care provider or health plan send the individual’s PHI to a third party?

Yes. An individual’s personal representative (generally, a person with authority under State law to make health care decisions for the individual) has the right both to receive a copy of PHI about the individual in a designated record set, and to direct the covered entity to transmit a copy of the PHI to another person or entity, upon request, consistent with the scope of such representation and the requirements of 45 CFR 164.524. See 45 CFR 164.502(g). The same requirements for fulfilling an individual’s request to send the individual’s PHI to a third party (e.g., with respect to timeliness, form and format, bases for denial, fee limitations, etc.) also apply to requests made by an individual’s personal representative.

Posted in: HIPAA
Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on June 24, 2016