Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 15 (citing Ex. A-5, at 1).12 We disagree and address each argument below.
1. The overpayments at issue violated the LIHEAP statutory provisions.
While TDHS relies on language in the initial rulemaking preamble, the LIHEAP statute was amended in 1984, relevant to the disallowance determination in this case. See Pub. L. 98-558 § 605(a)(9) (adding “The Secretary shall issue regulations to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse in the programs assisted by [the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance statute]” to 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b) after the text of the final enumerated assurance paragraph); § 605(b)(1) (adding to section 8624(c)(1) five additional requirements for the required state plan accompanying an annual application); and § 605(c) (modifying section 8624(d) to read: “The State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this [subchapter] or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.”).