Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 8624(a), (b).
Assurances 2 and 5 establish broad federal standards for who is eligible for assistance under the LIHEAP statute and how much eligible households should receive. Assurance 2 sets forth federal eligibility limits that are either categorical (based on households receiving benefits from one of four specified means-tested programs) or income-based (150 percent of state poverty levels or 60 percent of state median income). Id. § 8624(b)(2). The only parameter regarding benefit amount is Assurance 5, which requires states to “provide . . . that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs or needs in relation to income, taking into account family size . . . .” Id. § 8624(b)(5).
Assurance 10 requires states to establish “such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures . . . as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the State under this subchapter, including procedures for monitoring the assistance provided under this subchapter, and provide that the State will comply with the provisions of chapter 75 of title 31 (commonly known as the ‘Single Audit Act’).” 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(10); see alsoid. 8624(e) (requiring a state, in carrying out the requirements in 8624(b)(10), to “obtain financial and compliance audits of any funds received” under the LIHEAP statute, and further providing that such audits will be “conducted in accordance with” the Single