Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 8621(a). The LIHEAP statute requires states to annually prepare and furnish HHS with a plan that, among other information, “describes the benefit levels to be used by the State for each type of assistance including assistance to be provided for emergency crisis intervention and for weatherization and other energy-related home repair.” Id. § 8624(c)(1)(B). The LIHEAP statute further provides that “[t]he State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this subchapter or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.” Id. § 8624(d). Additionally, the statute states
Page 2
that grantees must repay LIHEAP funds “found not to have been expended in accordance with this subchapter or the Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the State is or may become entitled under this subchapter.” Id. § 8624(g).
The LIHEAP statute affords great latitude to grantees to develop and administer their own programs within broad parameters set forth by the LIHEAP statute. See Final Rules, Block Grant Programs, 47 Fed.