Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Moreover, after each of the first three incidents, Lake Worth failed to take necessary steps to prevent further abuse of its residents.
Page 15
We affirm the ALJ’s conclusion that Lake Worth was noncompliant with section 483.12(b) because it both failed to report allegations of abuse and failed to prevent further abuse as required by its anti-abuse policy.
III. The ALJ’s conclusion that Lake Worth was noncompliant with food safety requirements under 42 C.F.R. § 483.60(i)(2) (F371) is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
Section 483.60(i), entitled “food safety requirements,” requires, among other things, that skilled nursing facilities must “[s]tore, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.60(i)(2). The ALJ found the evidence “more than sufficient to prove that [Lake Worth] did not comply with regulatory requirements governing food storage,” noting that Lake Worth did not deny the facts offered by CMS. ALJ Decision at 5.