Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 8-11. Lastly, Lake Worth challenges the penalty amount, arguing that the ALJ failed to make necessary findings concerning the relevant regulatory factors and that the penalty does not serve a “remedial purpose.” Id. at 11-13.
For the reasons explained below, we reject each of Lake Worth’s contentions and find that the ALJ Decision is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
I. The ALJ’s conclusion that Lake Worth was noncompliant with participation requirements under 42 C.F.R. §483.12(c) (F225) because it failed to report multiple episodes of abuse and prevent further potential abuse is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
Residents of skilled nursing facilities have “the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12. Section 483.12(c) requires that, “[i]n response to allegations of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment,” skilled nursing facilities must “[e]nsure that all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect, exploitation or mistreatment . . . are reported immediately . . . .” Id. § 483.12(c)(1). The report must be made “to the administrator of
Page 7
the facility and to other officials (including to the State Survey Agency and adult protective services where state law provides for jurisdiction in long-term care facilities) in accordance with State law through established procedures.” Id. 7The facility must also thoroughly investigate alleged violations and “[p]revent further potential abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment while the investigation is in progress.” Id. § 483.12(c)(2), (3).