Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Merrimack Cnty. Nursing Home, DAB No. 2424, at 4-5 (2011) (rejecting ALJ’s conclusion that there must be an intent to inflict injury or harm to find “abuse”); see also Somerset at 18-19 (rejecting facility’s argument that abuse by a resident with dementia was not established because the resident could not form the intent to injure or intimidate his victims).
“Abuse,” as defined in the regulations, requires the “willful” infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment. 42 C.F.R. § 483.5. The regulations explain, however, that “[w]illful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.” Id. (emphasis added). “Abuse,” in this context, “does not require that the purpose of the actor be to inflict harm, but rather requires that the action have been undertaken deliberately.”