Department of Health and Human Services
[…] These failures also demonstrate Mountain View’s noncompliance with the administration regulation at section 483.75. We further conclude that CMS’s finding that Petitioner’s noncompliance with sections 483.25(h) and 483.75 placed residents in immediate jeopardy is not clearly erroneous. Finally, we conclude that a $3,600 per day CMP is reasonable for the duration of Petitioner’s immediate jeopardy-level noncompliance.
I. The totality of circumstances relating to falls by five ACU residents demonstrates that Mountain View was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §483.25(h).
Section 483.25(h), as in effect during the relevant time period, states that a nursing facility “must ensure that . . . [t]he resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible” (§ 483.25(h)(l)) and that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents” (§ 483.25(h)(2)).8 The lead-in language of section 483.25, “Quality of care,” sets out the overarching requirement that “[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial