Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Waleed Khan, DAB No. 3083, at 2 (2023). Even a complete “lack of intent to commit an offense is not a mitigating factor under the applicable regulations.” Aswad at 10; see also Shaun Thaxter, DAB No. 3053, at 35 (2021) (“The mitigating factors that ALJs and the Board may consider are limited to those listed in the regulation and evidence of good character or a lack of bad intent are not among them.”). Petitioner’s claims of overzealous prosecution not only fail to establish a recognized mitigating factor, but also constitute an impermissible collateral attack on his conviction.
Page 9
See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual . . . may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”). Furthermore, even if we could consider Petitioner’s claims of limited criminal involvement and prosecutorial overreach, they are factually unsupported.