U.S. flag
[…] See P. Reply at 9.  Petitioner cites a regulation – “42 CFR § 1001.1005” – for the proposition that “accurate identification is essential to ensuring the integrity of the proceedings,” but that regulation does not exist.  Id. at 8-9.

There also is no factual or legal error in the ALJ’s conclusion that “results of a background check made by a private company do not prove that Petitioner was not convicted of a crime.”  ALJ Decision at 15.  Such background checks, like other consumer reports, are not infallible.  See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d) (defining “Consumer report”); id. § 1681e(b) (“Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”) (emphasis added); id. § 1681i (providing procedure in case of disputed accuracy of information).

Page 12

Most importantly, the ALJ correctly recognized that all of Petitioner’s arguments constitute impermissible collateral attacks under 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d).