U.S. flag
[…] I.G. Ex. 1, at 1.  The I.G. increased the exclusion’s length from the mandatory minimum of five years to “a minimum period of 7 years” based on the aggravating factors in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b)(5) (concerning incarceration) and (b)(9) (concerning other adverse governmental actions based on the same set of circumstances).  Id.  The exclusion was effective 20 days from the date of the letter.  Id.; see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) (“The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.”).

V.        ALJ Proceedings and ALJ Decision

On August 20, 2024, Petitioner requested an ALJ hearing to challenge the I.G.’s exclusion determination and subsequently filed a brief, 44 initial exhibits, and two supplemental exhibits.