U.S. flag
[…] 5  The May 6, 2024 order related to Petitioner’s administrative appeal from a decision by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services precluding him from participation in the Medicaid program.  See ALJ Decision at 19; P. Ex. 15, at 1; P. Ex. 17, at 1.  The order stayed Petitioner’s appeal before the State Appeals Bureau for 180 days to permit resolution of his then-pending proceedings before the Third Circuit.  P. Ex. 16.

6  Petitioner identifies no statute that renders his particular felony conviction disqualifying for a passport.  Petitioner cites to 22 U.S.C. § 2705, NA at 42, but that statute is irrelevant.  It states in part that a valid United States passport issued for “the maximum period authorized by law” shall “have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction.”  Id. § 2705(1).  The statute makes no mention of criminal convictions.