U.S. flag
[…] The Board discussed in Pepper Hill Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC, why DMEPOS suppliers are “required to maintain continuous surety coverage.”  Pepper Hill at 6.  The Board explained that “the regulations require that a supplier ‘must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet’ the supplier standards in section 424.57(c),” including the surety bond requirement in section 424.57(d).  Id. at 6 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c), underlining replaced with italics).  Section 424.57(d) in turn repeats the requirement for continuous coverage 

Page 7

without any lapses, as it calls for revocation of Medicare billing privileges “unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond before the effective date of the cancellation.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(6)(ii) (emphasis added).