U.S. flag
[…] Each section of the Act on that website contains a reference to the corresponding United States Code chapter and section. Also, a cross-reference table for the Act and the United States Code is at https://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/comp2/G-APP-H.html.   

2  We cite and apply the regulations in effect on October 4, 2023, the date of the initial revocation determination (CMS Ex. 3, at 1).  See Meadowmere Emergency Physicians, PLLC, DAB No. 2881, at 2 n.2 (2018).

3  Section 424.57(c)(26), (d) implements section 1834(a)(16)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(16)(B)), which states that the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall not issue or renew a Medicare provider number to a DMEPOS supplier unless the supplier “provides the Secretary [via CMS] on a continuing basis . . . a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary and in an amount that is not less than $50,000.”

4  Background information is drawn from the ALJ Decision and the record before the ALJ and is not intended to substitute for the ALJ’s findings of undisputed facts.