U.S. flag
[…] Page 2

paragraph (d)” of section 424.57.  Id. § 424.57(c)(26).  Section 424.57(d) requires, among other things, that each DMEPOS supplier “submit a bond that is continuous,” meets the minimum requirements of liability coverage ($50,000), guarantees that the surety will pay CMS “up to the full penal amount of the bond” within 30 days of receiving written notice from CMS, and provides that “[t]he surety is liable for unpaid claims, CMPs [civil money penalties], or assessments that occur during the term of the bond.”  Id. § 424.57(d)(4), (5).3 

The DMEPOS regulations provide generally that “CMS revokes a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet” any of the supplier standards in section 424.57(c).  Id. § 424.57(e)(1); see also § 424.502 (“Revoke/Revocation means that the provider or supplier’s billing privileges are terminated.”).  Regarding the surety bond supplier standard, “CMS revokes the DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges if an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in [Part 424, subpart D] and CMS instructions.”  Id. § 424.57(d)(11)(i) (emphasis added); see also § 424.57(d)(6)(iii) (“If CMS receives notification of a lapse in bond coverage from the surety, the DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges are revoked.”).  Regarding the requirement to “maintain” a surety bond, the regulation states, “Cancellation of a surety bond is grounds for revocation of the DMEPOS supplier’s Medicare billing privileges unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond before the effective date of the cancellation.”  Id. § 424.57(d)(6)(ii) (emphasis added).