U.S. flag
[…] Entry No. 26. On February 16, 2024, CTP filed a Pre-Hearing Exchange Brief (CTP PH Br.) and 13 proposed exhibits, including the written sworn statements from two proposed witnesses. Respondent did not submit any proposed exhibits or proposed witnesses. Subsequently, Respondent indicated it wished to cross-examine the two witnesses proposed by CTP. CRD Dkt. Entry No. 29.

In considering Respondent’s Motions for Summary Disposition, I note that under the provisions of 21 C.F.R. § 17.17(a) a party may move for a summary decision on any issue in the hearing. The governing regulation then indicates that I “shall grant the motion if the pleading, affidavits, and other material filed in the record . . . show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.17(b) (emphasis added).

The significant question raised by section 17.17 is what are the “material facts” in this case about which there can be no genuine issue?