Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 371-72 (1970); Concrete Pipe and Prods. of Cal., Inc. v. Constr. Laborers, 508 U.S. 602, 622 (1993).
CTP has the burden to prove Respondent’s liability and appropriateness of the penalty by a preponderance of the evidence. 21 C.F.R. § 17.33(b). Respondent has the burden to prove any affirmative defenses and any mitigating factors likewise by a preponderance of the evidence. 21 C.F.R. § 17.33(c).
The Act prohibits adulterating or misbranding a regulated tobacco product. 21 U.S.C. § 331(k). Specifically, Title 21, United States Code, Section 331 reads:
Page 6
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: (k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any act with respect to, a . . . tobacco product. . . if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
21 U.S.C. § 331(k).