Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Respondent’s
Page 10
Pre‑hearing Brief, CRD Dkt. Entry No. 21 at 5, 10-11. However, as correctly stated in CTP’s final brief:
the ALJ only needs to find that Respondent’s act resulted in the new tobacco products becoming either adulterated or misbranded in order to find Respondent liable for a civil money penalty.3 See 21 U.S.C. § 331(k) (“. . . if such act is done while such article is held for sale . . . and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded”) (emphasis added); cf. United States v. UCO Oil Co., 546 F. 2d 833, 838 (9th Cir. 1976) (“Once it is determined that the statute defines but a single offense, it becomes proper to charge the different means, denounced disjunctively in the statute, conjunctively in each count of the indictment.