U.S. flag
[…] Or, the manufacturer may submit a report, in response to which the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) may issue an exemption order. 21 U.S.C. § 387e(j)(3).

To obtain premarket authorization, manufacturers of new tobacco products are required to submit a premarket tobacco application (PMTA) to the FDA for approval to sell their products. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1). The TCA directs FDA to review PMTAs to determine whether “permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). Absent an approval from the FDA, the new tobacco products are considered adulterated and misbranded if they lack the required FDA marketing authorization order, substantial equivalence order, or an exemption order. 21 U.S.C. §§ 387b(6) and 387c(a)(6).