Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Act prohibits the receipt in interstate commerce of any tobacco product that is adulterated or misbranded and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise. 21 U.S.C. § 331(c). A “tobacco product” means “any product made or derived from tobacco, or containing nicotine from any source, that is intended for human consumption, including any component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(rr). “Interstate commerce” means, among other things, “commerce between any State or Territory and any place outside thereof.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(b). The Act defines “new tobacco product” at 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1) to include “any tobacco product . . . that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007.” All new tobacco products must have FDA authorization prior to their marketing. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2)(A).