Department of Health and Human Services
[…] A supplier that seeks billing privileges under Medicare “must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1). “Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d) (listing enrollment requirements).
When the contractor approves an enrollment application, it sets the effective date for approval of billing privileges. Alexander C. Gatzimos, MD, JD, LLC, DAB No. 2730 at 2 (2016); see 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1) (“The effective date of billing privileges . . . is the later of . . . the date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor [or] . . . [t]he date the provider or supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”). The Departmental Appeals Board has explained that “[t]he governing law on how CMS (and its Medicare contractors) determine the effective date for [suppliers] applying for Medicare billing privileges is set by regulation . . .” at 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).