Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Neither can I approve an effective date of billing privileges that is contrary to law.
Because Noridian had rejected Petitioner’s December 23, 2022 application on February 7, 2023, and also rejected Petitioner’s February 7, 2023 application on March 27, 2023, the April 14, 2023 application was the only application that Noridian ultimately processed to approval. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c) (entitled, “Resubmission after rejection,” stating: “To enroll in Medicare and obtain Medicare billing privileges after notification of a rejected enrollment application, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS review and approval.”); CMS Exs. 4, 5, 6. Therefore, the effective date of enrollment is based on the submission date of the April 14, 2023 application. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1)(i).