Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 4
- If the facility was not in substantial compliance with the program requirements as determined by the September 10, 2021 survey, whether CMS’s determination that the alleged non-compliance constituted Immediate Jeopardy was clearly erroneous; and
- If the facility was not in substantial compliance, whether the imposition of per-day CMPs, totaling $175,000, is reasonable.
IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis5
- Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25.
42 C.F.R. § 483.25 (Tag F684) requires that “[b]ased on the assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .” See Act § 1819(b)(2).
Petitioner’s Policies for Monitoring Vital Signs