Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Thus, the issue before me is whether Petitioner failed to substantially comply with Medicare participation requirements in accordance with 42 C.F.R. Part 483.
The Act mandates that a facility provide services to attain or maintain the highest practical physical, mental, and psychological well-being of each resident in accordance with a written plan of care. Act § 1819(b)(2). An implementing regulation of the statutory requirement characterizes “[q]uality of care [as] a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. Section 483.25 requires that “[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. The Departmental Appeals Board (Board) has
Page 9