Department of Health and Human Services
[…] I also find that a seven-year exclusion from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs, effective March 20, 2024, is not unreasonable based on the circumstances of this case.
Endnotes
1 Petitioner’s document is not labeled according to the instructions in my standing order. However, for identification purposes, it will be referred to as Petitioner’s Exhibit 1 (P. Ex. 1).
2 18 U.S.C. § 371 states, “if two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
Tannisha D. Bell Administrative Law Judge