Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d).
Therefore, I regrettably must find that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense within the meaning of the Act.
- Petitioner’s criminal offense is related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a state health care program within the meaning of section 1128(a)(1) of the Act.
The Act requires an individual’s exclusion from participation in federal health care programs if convicted of an offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a state health care program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1). For the IG to exclude Petitioner under section 1128(a)(1), the criminal offense that was the basis of Petitioner’s conviction must have been “related to the delivery of an item or service under subchapter XVIII or under any State health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1). A conviction is related to the delivery of an item or service under a covered program when there is a “common-sense connection” between the offense and the delivery of an item or service under a covered program.