Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act requires exclusion from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs where an individual has been convicted, under federal or state law, of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or any state health care program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a). The IG has established these elements by a preponderance of the evidence.
- Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense within the meaning of the Act.
“Convicted,” for purposes of mandatory exclusions under the Act, is defined at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(1)-(4). Of relevance here, “convicted” includes “when the individual or entity has entered into participation in a first offender, deferred adjudication, or other arrangement or program where judgment of conviction has been withheld.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(4). The Circuit Court’s non-adjudication order falls within this definition: the Circuit Court withheld acceptance of Petitioner’s plea, conviction, and sentencing pending Petitioner’s ability to successfully meet a three-year unsupervised probation period.