Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section 1128(a)(1) requires a mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs under certain conditions.2 Section 1128(a)(1) states:
Page 4
(a) Mandatory exclusion.—
The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1128B(f)):
(1) Conviction of program-related crimes.—
Any individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under title XVIII or under any State health care program.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1). Further, section 1128(i) of the Act states that an individual is “convicted” of a criminal offense for the purpose of an exclusion when, as relevant here, “a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the individual or entity has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(3).
The IG argues that she properly excluded Petitioner from all federal health care programs based on Petitioner’s conviction for an offense that was related to the delivery of a health care item or service under Medicare or a state health care program.