Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Ex. 1. Following a review/revisit survey on February 4, 2022, the facility was determined to be in substantial compliance as of February 3, 2022. CMS Ex. 2 at 1. In a notice dated February 16, 2022, the facility was informed that a mandatory DPNA was imposed effective November 6, 2021 through February 2, 2022. CMS Ex. 2 at 1.
Petitioner objects to the imposition of the DPNA, arguing that to impose one of the remedies in 42 C.F.R. § 488.406, which includes imposition of a DPNA on a skilled nursing facility, 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(f)(4) requires that notice must be given “at least 15 calendar days before the effective date of the enforcement action in situations in which there is no immediate jeopardy.” P. MSJ at 14. It asserts that “there can be no dispute that CMS and the NJDOH did not provide the proper 15-day calendar notice before imposing the November 6, 2021 through February 2, 2022 MDPNA”. Id. at 11. It concludes that because of the lack of required notice, the DPNA was improperly