U.S. flag
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(i)(6).  The resident ‘environment’ is intended to be construed broadly and would, therefore, clearly include a resident’s room.  See Liberty Nursing & Rehab. Ctr. – Mecklenberg Cty., DAB No. 2095, at 8 (2007).

Although the record does not indicate whether Petitioner was initially certified to participate in Medicare after October 1, 1990, Petitioner concedes that it was subject to maintaining the temperature in Resident 1a’s room between 71°F and 81°F.  P. Prehearing Br. at 5; 42 C.F.R. §483.10(i)(6) (“Facilities initially certified after October 1, 1990 must maintain a temperature range of 71 to 81°F”).  The Secretary determined that temperature range based on recommended standards issued by the American Society of Heating, Refrigeration, and Air-Conditioning Engineers, with a few degree variation in consideration of the lower metabolism rate in the elderly.  See 56 Fed.