U.S. flag
[…] Page 16

42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  More specifically, the regulation prohibits a facility from using “verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).

The regulations define “abuse” as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish” and “includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.5.  “Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.5.

The DAB has interpreted the abuse provisions to require that abuse caused by a person who is not an employee of the facility must have been foreseeable and left the resident(s) vulnerable to it.