Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id.; Patel at 10 (“[T]he conviction is not required to be for patient neglect or abuse, but rather the circumstances that surrounded the actual offense need only show a relation to the neglect or abuse of a patient”); Rudman at 9 (an ALJ may consider “evidence regarding the nature of the offense, rather than the state’s labeling of the admitted offense, to determine whether it involved conduct warranting exclusion”).
Page 7
Funmilola Mary Taiwo, DAB No. 2995 at 8 (2020).
It is undisputed that Petitioner was convicted of (for the purposes of section 1128(a)(2) of the Act), fourth degree misdemeanor Assault in violation of RSMo § 565.056, which states:
A person commits the offense of assault in the fourth degree if:
(1) The person attempts to cause or recklessly causes physical injury, physical pain, or illness to another person;
(2) With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a firearm;
(3) The person purposely places another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury;
(4) The person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person;
(5) The person knowingly causes or attempts to cause physical contact with a person with a disability, which a reasonable person, who does not have a disability, would consider offensive or provocative; or
(6) The person knowingly causes physical contact with another person knowing the other person will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
RSMo § 565.056 (emphasis added).