Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IG Ex. 4. The Final Order noted that Petitioner had not filed a response to the March 22, 2022 Preliminary Order and that the Preliminary Order was final. IG Ex. 4 at 2. The Final Order specified that “[Petitioner’s] license to practice professional nursing, licensing number RN601180, is actively SUSPENDED, for no less than three (3) years, retroactive to March 22, 2022.” IG Ex. 4 at 2.
VII. Conclusions of Law and Discussion
A. The IG excluded Petitioner under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(4)(A), and the IG has proven each required element under the statute.
The IG cites 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(4) as the basis for Petitioner’s permissive exclusion. IG Ex. 1. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(b) PERMISSIVE EXCLUSION. – The Secretary may exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program
* * * *
(4) LICENSE REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION. – Any individual or entity –
(A) whose license to provide health care has been revoked or suspended by any State licensing authority, or who otherwise lost such a license or the right to apply for or renew such a license, for reasons bearing on the individual’s or entity’s professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity, or
(B) who surrendered such a license while a formal disciplinary proceeding was pending before such an authority and the proceeding concerned the individual’s or entity’s professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.
Page 8
Thus, the elements that the IG must prove in this case are: (1) a state licensing authority (2) suspended Petitioner’s RN license (3) for reasons bearing on Petitioner’s professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.
For the reasons stated below, I conclude that the IG has proven each of these elements.
1. Petitioner’s RN license was suspended by a state licensing authority.