Department of Health and Human Services
[…] However, as summarized above, PNAP placed heavy restrictions on Petitioner’s RN license showing that PNAP lacked confidence in Petitioner’s ability to fully discharge the duties as RN. P. Ex. 1. As a result, this document does not support Petitioner’s position and, instead, supports the IG position.
Therefore, I conclude that the reasons for the suspension of Petitioner’s RN license bear on her professional competence and/or performance, and that Petitioner was properly excluded under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(4).
B. The length of Petitioner’s exclusion is reasonable as a matter of law.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(E), the period of exclusion “shall not be less than the period during which the individual’s or entity’s license to provide health care is revoked, suspended, or surrendered . . . .” Because Petitioner has not asserted that her RN license has been reinstated, I conclude that an indefinite period of exclusion is warranted under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(E).
VIII. Conclusion