Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The right to a hearing before an ALJ is set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2007(a) and 1005.2. The rights of both the sanctioned party and the IG to participate in a hearing are specified by 42 C.F.R. § 1005.3.
Page 3
Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in federal health care programs “[a]ny individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under subchapter XVIII or under any State health care program.” Act § 1128(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a).
Section 1128(a)(4) of the Act requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in federal health care programs “[a]ny individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.” Act § 1128(a)(4) (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(d).