U.S. flag
[…] Page 4

II.   Discussion

  1. The facility was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1)(2).5

Section 1819(d)(3) of the Act mandates that a skilled nursing facility:  

must (A) establish and maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection, and (B) be designed, constructed, equipped, and maintained in a manner to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel, and the general public.  

Consistent with section 1819(d)(3), 42 C.F.R. § 483.80 requires the facility to “establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.”  

The evidence establishes that Petitioner did adopt an infection control program for COVID-19 that included rigorous screening requirements to assure that infected staff and other persons did not enter Petitioner’s premises.