Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Under the regulations applicable to this case and the Administrative Procedure Act (APA),11 an ALJ’s fundamental role is to afford the parties a fair opportunity to be heard and to compile an evidentiary record (i.e., provide the parties with the opportunity to present argument, documentary evidence, and witnesses, and to cross-examine adverse witnesses). 5 U.S.C. §§ 554, 556-557; 42 C.F.R. §§ 498.60-498.64. Further, an ALJ must render a decision based on the evidentiary record, which includes findings of fact and conclusions of law. 5 U.S.C. § 557(c) (“All decisions . . . shall include a statement of . . . findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.”); 42 C.F.R. § 498.74(a) (“The decision is based on the evidence of record and contains separate numbered findings of fact and conclusions of law.”).
Further, CRD ALJs conduct de novo proceedings.