Department of Health and Human Services
[…] To the contrary, federal law requires me to create a record and make findings of fact based on that record.
Under the regulations applicable to this case and the Administrative Procedure Act (APA),11 an ALJ’s fundamental role is to afford the parties a fair opportunity to be heard and to compile an evidentiary record (i.e., provide the parties with the opportunity to present argument, documentary evidence, and witnesses, and to cross-examine adverse witnesses). 5 U.S.C. §§ 554, 556-557; 42 C.F.R. §§ 498.60-498.64. Further, an ALJ must render a decision based on the evidentiary record, which includes findings of fact and conclusions of law. 5 U.S.C. § 557(c) (“All decisions . . . shall include a statement of . . . findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.”); 42 C.F.R. § 498.74(a) (“The decision is based on the evidence of record and contains separate numbered findings of fact and conclusions of law.”).
Further, CRD ALJs conduct de novo proceedings.