Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 8 at 1. To the extent Petitioner argues that the tracking number on the April 10, 2023 application was the same as the tracking number on the March 1, 2023 application (P. Br. at 4), even if true, the tracking number is not dispositive. WPS provided written notice that it had rejected the March 1, 2023 application and that Petitioner needed to submit “a new Medicare enrollment application(s),” and therefore, Petitioner’s April 10, 2023 application was a new Medicare application to reactivate its billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c) (entitled, “Resubmission after rejection,” stating: “To enroll in Medicare and obtain Medicare billing privileges after notification of a rejected enrollment application, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS review and approval.”).
Petitioner argues a WPS employee informed it that its March 1, 2023 application could be reopened. P. Br. at 2, 4 (citing CMS Ex. 9).