Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Finally, Petitioner, citing to 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1)(i), argues that it should be authorized 30 days of retrospective billing privileges and requests that I authorize it “to submit bills for the 30-day period prior to April 10, 2023.” P. Br. at 5-6. It appears that Petitioner is unaware that retrospective billing privileges during a period of deactivation can no longer be authorized by CMS or its administrative contractors. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(e) (“A provider or supplier may not receive payment for services or items furnished while deactivated under this section.”); see Zafrani, DAB No. 3075 at 15 n.1 (2022) (“[E]ffective January 1, 2022, CMS adopted . . . 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(e), which . . . prohibit[s] retrospective billing privileges during a period of deactivation.” See 86 Fed. Reg. [62,240,] 62,420-21 [(Nov. 9, 2021)].”).