Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Rather, Petitioner disputes the effective date of its reactivated billing privileges, claiming that March 1, 2023, is the date of submission of the enrollment application that was processed to approval. P. Br. at 4.
The pertinent regulation with respect to the effective date of reactivation is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d). Urology Grp. of NJ, LLC,DAB No. 2860 at 7 (2018) (“The governing authority to determine the effective date for reactivation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)” (italics omitted).). Section 424.520(d)(1) states that “The effective date of billing privileges for the provider and supplier types identified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section is the later of – (i) The date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or (ii) The date that the provider or supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.” The Departmental Appeals Board (DAB) has explained that the “date of filing” is the date “that an application, however sent to a contractor, is actually received.” Gatzimos, DAB No. 2730 at 5 (emphasis omitted). WPS deactivated Petitioner’s billing
Page 7