Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner claims it “submitted one application to CMS” on March 1, 2023, and that the April 10, 2023 application “was not a new application, rather, it was a supplement to the prior application.” P. Br. at 4, 6. Petitioner is mistaken. On April 4, 2023, WPS unambiguously rejected Petitioner’s March 1, 2023 enrollment application. CMS Ex. 8 at 1 (“We received your Medicare enrollment application(s) on March 01, 2023. We are rejecting your applications for the following reason(s) . . . development was not completed.”); see 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a)(1) (stating that CMS may reject an enrollment application when a provider or supplier “fails to furnish complete information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the Medicare contractor’s request for the missing information”). At that time, WPS plainly informed Petitioner that “[i]f you would like to resubmit an application, you must complete a new Medicare enrollment application(s).”