U.S. flag
[…] Act § 1819(h); 42 C.F.R. § 488.402.  So long as CMS has a basis for imposing a remedy, I have no authority to review its determination to do so (42 C.F.R. § 488.438(e)), nor may I review CMS’s choice of remedy.  42 C.F.R. § 488.408(g)(2).

2. The undisputed evidence establishes that, in caring for residents with tracheostomies, the facility did not follow its own policies nor the residents’ care plans, which put the facility out of substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(i).

Program requirement:  42 C.F.R. § 483.25(i) (Tag F695).  Quality of care “is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.25.