Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The regulations also establish specific requirements that suppliers must meet and maintain to enroll in Medicare and to receive and to maintain Medicare billing privileges. To receive direct-billing privileges, a DMEPOS supplier must meet and maintain the Medicare application certification standards set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). CMS may revoke a currently enrolled DMEPOS supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges if CMS determines that the DMEPOS supplier fails to meet the supplier standards. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(e)(1).
42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22) requires that a DMEPOS supplier “be accredited by a CMS‑approved accreditation organization in order to receive and retain a supplier billing number.” A supplier must be able to demonstrate that it meets the enrollment requirements and it must be able to make available any documents and records necessary to show its compliance with enrollment requirements. 42 C.F.R. § 424.545(c).