Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) (HHS) to establish regulations for enrolling providers and suppliers in the Medicare program. Act § 1871 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh). To receive payment for covered Medicare items or services, suppliers like Petitioner must be enrolled in the Medicare program. 42 C.F.R. § 424.505. In order to enroll in the Medicare program and receive billing privileges, suppliers must meet certain criteria. 42 C.F.R §§ 424.505, 424.510. CMS may deny a prospective supplier’s enrollment application for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a), including if the supplier has been convicted of certain felony offenses within the preceding ten years.
Specifically, the regulation provides:
(a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
* * * *
(3) Felonies. The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 C.F.R. [§] 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(i) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
* * * *
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3).
Page 5
B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and analysis.
1. CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment application under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3) because within the ten years preceding his application, Petitioner was convicted of a felony offense that CMS has determined to be detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program or its beneficiaries.3
CMS may deny a supplier’s request to enroll in the Medicare program if, within the preceding ten years, the supplier was convicted of a felony offense that CMS “determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3); see also Act § 1842(h)(8) (42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(8)) (authorizing the Secretary to deny or terminate enrollment after ascertaining that a supplier has been convicted of a felony offense the Secretary has determined is “detrimental to the best interests of the program or