Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2951.041(C), (D). If the court finds that the offender successfully completed the intervention plan by, among other conditions, abstaining from alcohol and illegal drugs and participating in treatment for at least one year, the court “shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2951.041(E). Such a disposition “shall be without adjudication of guilt,” and “is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime.” Furthermore, the court may seal or expunge the related records. Id. By contrast, if the offender fails to comply with the terms of the intervention plan, the court may “enter a finding of guilty and impose an appropriate sanction.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2951.041(F).