Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Code § 2925.22) and two counts of Illegal Processing of Drug Documents (Ohio Rev. Code § 2925.23), both of which are felonies under Ohio law. CMS Ex. 3 at 2; CMS Ex. 4 at 1; P. Br. at 2. Petitioner then filed a “Motion for Intervention in Lieu of Conviction,” pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2951.041. CMS Ex. 3 at 2; P. Br. at 2.
Under Ohio law, offenders charged with certain criminal offenses can request to participate in an intervention plan designed by the court. Ohio Rev. Code § 2951.041(A)(1). The court may accept such a request if it “has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense,” among other reasons. Id.