Department of Health and Human Services
[…] I therefore find that CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner’s application for Medicare enrollment because Dr. Nelson’s convictions were for crimes “relat[ed] to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance” and therefore fell within the purview of 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(D), which describes felonies “that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.” However, even if Dr.