Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Code §§ 2925.22, 2925.23. Having concluded that Petitioner has a felony conviction within the ten years preceding his application to enroll as a Medicare supplier, I next consider whether CMS properly determined that Petitioner’s felony offenses were detrimental to the best interests of the program and its beneficiaries.
b. The felony offenses for which Dr. Nelson was convicted are per se detrimental to Medicare because they relate to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of controlled substances; as such, they would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a)(4) of the Act.
In promulgating 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3), CMS determined that the enumerated crimes are detrimental per se to Medicare. See Letantia Bussell, M.D., DAB No. 2196 at 9 (2008). These crimes include “. . . [a]ny felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(D). As CMS’s hearing officer stated in the reconsidered determination:
CMS finds that Dr.