Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 8 (internal citations omitted). The DAB further determined that “the exclusion should have automatically gone back into effect when Dr. Anderson breached the terms of the Settlement Agreement by failing to pay according to the schedule.” Id. Petitioner fails to distinguish the substantive facts of his case from Dr. Anderson’s case, and the DAB’s Anderson decision is instructive.
I am required, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(1), to dismiss a hearing request when “[t]he petitioner’s or respondent’s hearing request is not filed in a timely manner.”
Page 9
Petitioner has not demonstrated that he filed a timely request for a hearing based on the June 30, 1999 notice of exclusion, and the case is dismissed. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(c).
Leslie C. Rogall Administrative Law Judge
-