Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Benton that it had rejected his CAP because Dr. Benton was “not allowed to practice medicine from May 1, 2017 [sic]4 through May 12, 2017.” Id. As this correspondence demonstrates, Noridian in fact notified Dr. Benton of his right to submit a CAP and treated Dr. Benton’s May 12 letter as his CAP.
To the extent Dr. Benton’s second argument is that Noridian improperly rejected his CAP, I have no authority to consider it. The regulations do not authorize administrative law judge review of CMS’s acceptance or rejection of a CAP. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.809(b)(2) (“The refusal of CMS or its contractor to reinstate a provider or supplier’s billing privileges based on a corrective action plan is not an initial determination under part 498 of this chapter.”). The decision to accept or reject a CAP is entirely within CMS’s discretion and I may not consider whether CMS, through Noridian, acted appropriately in its handling of Dr. Benton’s May 12, 2017 letter.