Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Consequently, I conclude that summary judgment is appropriate in this case.
2. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with Medicare participation requirements.
a. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1) (F223) because one its staff members abused Resident 701 multiple times.
Residents of SNFs have the right to be free from abuse. 42 C.F.R. § 483.12. A facility must not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion. 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1). In pertinent part, the regulations define “abuse” as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.5. “Willful . . . means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.” Id.