Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 1001.7.
Presumably, if Petitioner successfully meets the terms of his diversion, charges against him will be dismissed on February 15, 2019. For this reason, Petitioner argues that the IG has not shown he was convicted of a criminal offense within the meaning of the Act for purposes of exclusion. P. Br. Att. at 1-2. Petitioner’s understanding is reasonable but erroneous; in determining what criminal dispositions should be subject to exclusion, Congress chose to view the term ‘conviction’ broadly and explicitly defined exclusion-worthy convictions to include pre-trial diversions. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(4) (“[A]n individual or entity is considered to have been ‘convicted’ of a criminal offense . . . when the individual or entity has entered into participation in a first offender, deferred adjudication, or other arrangement or program where judgment of conviction has been withheld.”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2. Thus, Petitioner’s nolo contendere plea resulting in diversion is a conviction for a criminal offense within the meaning of the Act.
Page 5