U.S. flag
[…] Given that, the only question I may consider is whether the contractor (or, in this case, a reconsideration hearing officer) properly assigned a provider or a supplier whose billing privileges are deactivated an effective reactivation date.  The propriety of the contractor’s action in determining to reactivate is governed by 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).  The regulation states that:

The effective date for billing privileges for physicians, . . . is the later of the date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor or the date [an enrolled physician] first began furnishing services at a new practice location.

The earliest possible effective reactivation date that a contractor may assign to a provider or supplier whose billing privileges are deactivated is that date that the provider or supplier files a new enrollment application with the contractor that the contractor subsequently approves.