Department of Health and Human Services
[…] I.G. Ex. 2; I.G. Ex. 3. Petitioner was not convicted, sentenced to four months in prison, and required to forfeit $280,000 due to the mere “passive receipt” of income, as she repeatedly claims. See NA at 8-9, 11. Rather, it was Petitioner’s knowing receipt and acceptance of the proceeds of her employer’s fraudulent billing scheme involving urinary drug testing that resulted in her money laundering conviction. Petitioner’s attempt to recharacterize the facts of her conviction in this forum amounts to an impermissible collateral attack on her conviction. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”); see also Laura Leyva, DAB No. 2704, at 7 (2016) (rejecting excluded individual’s assertions about her “personal role” in health care fraud and money laundering conspiracies as an impermissible collateral attack on her conviction).