Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Notice of Appeal and Brief (NA) at 3-4; Reply at 2-6.6 According to Petitioner, she was not directly involved in her employer’s wrongdoing and her “passive receipt” of income is insufficient to establish the requisite connection between her money laundering offense and the delivery of a health care item or service. NA at 5-7. For the reasons explained below, we reject Petitioner’s arguments and affirm the ALJ Decision because it is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
I. The ALJ’s conclusion that the I.G. had a legal basis to exclude Petitioner under section 1128(a)(3) of the Act is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
Section 1128(a)(3), as implemented by 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c), requires the I.G. to exclude any individual convicted under federal or state law of a felony “relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct . . . [i]n connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.” Here, the I.G. was required to exclude Petitioner under section 1128(a)(3) because Petitioner was convicted of a felony offense (money laundering) relating to fraud or other financial misconduct (her employer’s false and fraudulent claim submissions) in connection with the delivery of a health