Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 17.2 (citing 45 C.F.R. § 102.3 (table)).
When CTP serves an administrative complaint alleging a violation of the FDC Act, the respondent may request a hearing before an ALJ “by filing an answer.” 21 C.F.R.§ 17.9(a); see also id. §§ 17.5, 17.7. The respondent must file the answer “within 30 days of service of the complaint.” Id. § 17.9(a).
The regulations provide for an ALJ’s entry of a default judgment against a respondent that does not file a timely answer. 21 C.F.R.§ 17.11. “If the respondent does not file an answer within” 30 days after proper service of the complaint, the ALJ “shall assume the facts alleged in the complaint to be true, and, if such facts establish liability under the relevant statute,” the ALJ shall issue an initial decision imposing a penalty. Id. Within 30 days after issuance of that initial decision and default judgment, a respondent may move “to reopen on the grounds that extraordinary circumstances prevented the
Page 2
respondent from filing an answer,” and the ALJ shall stay the initial decision while the motion is pending. Id. § 17.11(b)-(c). If the respondent demonstrates “extraordinary circumstances,” the ALJ may withdraw the previously issued decision and “grant the respondent an opportunity to answer the complaint.” Id. § 17.11(d). However, if the ALJ “decides that the respondent’s failure to file an answer in a timely manner is not excused,” the ALJ “shall affirm the decision.” Id. § 17.11(e).
A respondent “may appeal an [ALJ’s] initial decision, including a decision not to withdraw a default judgment,” to the Board. 21 C.F.R. § 17.47(a).