U.S. flag
[…] Act § 1128(c)(3)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b), (c).

The I.G. must send written notice of the exclusion imposed under section 1128(a)(1) of the Act to the individual or entity being excluded.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(a).  The exclusion takes effect twenty days from the date of the notice.  Id. § 1001.2002(b).

The excluded individual may request a hearing before an ALJ on whether the basis for the imposition of the sanction exists and whether the length of exclusion is unreasonable.  Act § 1128(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2007(a)(1), 1005.2(a).  The excluded individual “has 60 days from the receipt of notice of exclusion . . . to file a request for such a hearing.”  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(b); see also id. § 1005.2(c) (“The request for a hearing will be made in writing” and “must be filed within 60 days after the notice. . . .”).  “[T]he date of receipt of the notice letter will be presumed to be 5 days after the date of such notice

Page 2