U.S. flag
[…] Brian K. Ellefsen, DO, DAB No. 2626, at 7 (2015); see also Ronald Paul Belin, DPM, DAB No. 2629, at 5 (2015) (“[W]here CMS is legally authorized to deny an enrollment application, neither an ALJ nor the Board itself is empowered to substitute for CMS or its contractor in determining how to exercise its discretion.” (original underlining changed to italics)). 

CMS may deny a prospective supplier’s Medicare enrollment under section 424.530(a)(3) if the supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted of a felony offense “that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its
beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3).  A supplier is “convicted” for purposes of section 424.530(a)(3) if, among other things, a court accepts the supplier’s guilty plea, or the court enters a deferred adjudication where judgment of conviction has been withheld.