U.S. flag
[…] The Act gives the Secretary discretion to refuse to enter into a Medicare participation agreement or to terminate or refuse to renew an agreement with a physician or supplier who “has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.”  Act § 1842(h)(8) (emphasis added).  The Secretary delegated the authority to deny a supplier’s Medicare enrollment to CMS through 42 C.F.R. § 424.530.  

Page 2

CMS, therefore, may deny a supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for any of the reasons enumerated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a).  

Section 424.530(a)(3) authorizes CMS to deny enrollment if the supplier “was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3) (emphasis added).2  CMS’s authority to determine whether a felony is detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries derives from section 1842(h)(8) of the Act and the Secretary’s delegation of authority to CMS through applicable regulations.