U.S. flag
[…] Page 17

determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.”  Act § 1842(h)(8).  The Secretary lawfully delegated that authority to CMS.  See Gorovits at 11; Bussell at 12.  Thus, CMS is authorized to deny a supplier’s enrollment based on a “felony offense that CMS determinesis detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3).  Similarly, CMS is authorized to place an individual on the preclusion list if they are convicted of a felony “that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program.”  Id. §§ 422.2, 423.100.

Neither the ALJ in this case (nor the Board) has held that CMS has “total discretion” to deny enrollment or place an individual on the preclusion list under the applicable regulations.