U.S. flag
[…] ALJ Decision at 8.
The Board’s decision in Patel explained that the plain language of section 1128(a)(2) does not limit the I.G.’s “authority and duty to exclude to only those individuals convicted of the crime of abusing a patient while under medical care.”  Patel at 8 (emphasis omitted).  Thus, the Board found, a conviction is “not required to be for neglectful or abusive health care delivery” and the connection “need not be for misconduct in delivering health care . . . .”  Id. at 8, 8 n.2; see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(b) (defining “delivery of a health care item or service” to include “the provision of any item or service to an individual to meet his or her physical, mental or emotional needs or well-being[,]” without requiring a clinical setting).

We find the ALJ correctly applied Patel and adequately addressed the requirement of a connection between the Petitioner’s offense and the delivery of a healthcare service.