U.S. flag
[…] ALJ Decision at 2.  Petitioner concedes that he pleaded guilty to simple assault for grabbing A.H. without her consent in an offensive manner.  RR at 12 n.5; I.G. Ex. 2, at 2

Page 9

(acknowledging that, by pleading guilty, Petitioner was “admitting that [he] did the things [he was] charged with”); I.G. Ex. 4.  Testimony that B.S. did not observe Petitioner assault A.H. would contradict the facts underlying his criminal conviction, constituting an impermissible collateral attack on his conviction in this case.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds . . . .”); see also Steg at 12 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) and Adel A. Kallini, M.D., DAB No. 2944, at 6 n.3 (2019)) (“Having been convicted, [a petitioner] is precluded from re-litigating the criminal charges in administrative proceedings before the ALJ or the Board.”).